Designscape Creative adheres to the information privacy principles set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act. We will never sell or share your personal information.

  1. Types of Information Collected

    • Traffic Data Collected
      Designscape Creative automatically tracks and collects the following information when a User visits our Site, including User's: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify a User but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving a User's experience on the Site. Designscape Creative also uses "cookies" for shopping and other website features.

    • Personal Information Collected
      In order for a User to access and use certain areas Designscape Creative offers via the Site, Designscape Creative requires Users to provide Designscape Creative with information that personally identifies Users ("Personal Information"). Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as a User's name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as a User's account or credit card number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as a User's birthday date). If a User communicates with Designscape Creative by e-mail or otherwise completes online forms or surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

      When you purchase products from Designscape Creative or register for any Designscape Creative services, you may choose to join our mailing list to receive e-mail regarding updates about special offers, new products, and new services. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail updates, please send an e-mail to info@designscape.co.nz including the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

    • Data and Reports Compiled or Generated through the Services
      As a part of certain of Designscape Creative's services, Designscape Creative compiles and stores data and information and generates reports related to User's access to and use of Designscape Creative's services ("Service Data and Reports").

  2. Uses of Information Collected
    Designscape Creative uses Contact Data to send Users information about Designscape Creative or our products or services, or to contact Users when necessary. Designscape Creative uses User's Financial Data to verify User's qualifications for certain products or services and to bill User for products and services. Designscape Creative uses User's Demographic Data to customize and tailor User's experience on the Site, displaying content that Designscape Creative thinks a User might be interested in and according to User preferences. Designscape Creative may use Service Data and Reports on an aggregate basis for such purposes as Designscape Creative deems appropriate. By using the Site, User consents to the collection and use of User's Personal Information and Service Data and Reports by Designscape Creative as described in this Privacy Policy.

  3. User Choice Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of Personal Information
    Users may choose not to provide Designscape Creative with any Personal Information. In such an event, Users can still access and use much of the Site; however Users will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require User's Personal Information.

  4. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information
    Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Designscape Creative will keep your Personal Information and Service Data and Reports private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect Designscape Creative's or its User's rights or property; (c) to identify persons who may be violating the law or the rights of third parties; (d) to cooperate with the investigations of possibly unlawful activities; or (e) enforce our Terms of Service. User's Personal Information is stored on secure servers. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Designscape Creative has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Designscape Creative collects online that is under Designscape Creative's control. Designscape Creative provides Users with the capability to transmit User's Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if the User uses a similarly equipped web browser.

  5. Lost or Stolen Information
    Users must promptly notify Designscape Creative if their credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that credit card number, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

  6. Other Limits to Your Privacy
    The Designscape Creative web site may contain links to other web sites. Designscape Creative is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies or the content of such web sites. Designscape Creative encourages users to read the posted privacy policies whenever interacting with any web site. Designscape Creative has no control over the use of your Personal Information by third party web sites, and Users should exercise caution when deciding to disclose their Personal Information.

  7. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy
    Designscape Creative reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Designscape Creative welcomes your comments and questions which can be sent to info@designscape.co.nz.